Commodity Prices

Click on a commodity from the list on the left to view its full price history

CommodityMonthly Avg1 Month Change12 Month ChangeYear to Date Change
Commodity Agricultural Raw Materials Index87.250.22%3.50%0.89%
Commodity Beverage Price Index110.214.95%30.96%0.48%
Commodity Price Index226.49-6.05%56.32%18.59%
Commodity Fuel (energy) Index153.25-6.09%93.08%26.33%
Commodity Food and Beverage Price Index157.361.52%24.56%13.15%
Commodity Food Price Index158.870.97%33.46%18.72%
Commodity Industrial Inputs Price Index200.61-0.34%10.69%9.75%
Commodity Metals Price Index138.09-2.26%19.75%10.27%
Commodity Non-Fuel Price Index139.890.63%28.81%13.10%
Crude Oil (petroleum), Price index246.18-6.70%72.31%26.54%
Coal, Australian thermal coal    
Coal, South African export price302.002.57%238.83%79.23%
Crude Oil (petroleum)103.41-8.00%64.27%23.22%
Crude Oil (petroleum); Dated Brent105.78-8.49%63.32%23.68%
Crude Oil (petroleum); Dubai Fateh102.68-9.22%64.63%23.55%
Crude Oil (petroleum); West Texas Intermediate101.78-6.18%64.93%22.45%
Diesel4.046.93%117.20%54.51%
Gasoline3.190.28%60.61%30.38%
Heating Oil3.958.72%131.92%59.29%
Indonesian Liquified Natural Gas17.1813.70%107.49%16.95%
Jet Fuel3.9111.99%134.51%60.02%
Natural Gas6.5333.81%150.19%50.81%
Propane1.30-10.08%58.20%11.38%
RBOB Gasoline3.41-9.94%62.36%33.75%
Russian Natural Gas32.20-24.04%350.35%13.94%
Cocoa beans2.460.00%3.80%-0.40%
Coffee, Other Mild Arabicas5.852.63%57.26%-2.17%
Coffee, Robusta2.290.00%39.63%-5.76%
Tea2.53-0.39%31.77%-5.60%
Barley    
Canadian Wheat    
Maize (corn)348.173.77%29.80%25.87%
Rice431.002.13%-12.93%0.94%
Soft Red Winter Wheat672.4626.14%138.99%102.51%
Sorghum    
Wheat495.281.85%76.29%32.34%
Bananas1.465.04%18.70%25.86%
Oranges0.9118.18%54.24%15.19%
Beef6.13-1.92%18.57%2.68%
Poultry (chicken)3.679.88%62.39%27.43%
Lamb    
Swine (pork)    
Fish (salmon)    
Shrimp14.990.20%20.02%1.42%
Sugar0.432.38%19.44%7.50%
Sugar, European import price0.35-2.78%-10.26%-5.41%
Sugar, U.S. import price0.811.25%17.39%3.85%
Coconut Oil2,094.61-6.08%26.21%3.89%
Fishmeal1,643.398.50%10.50%15.04%
Olive Oil, extra virgin    
Palm Kernel Oil2,064.31-15.45%38.81%-5.99%
Palm oil1,682.74-5.30%56.09%25.13%
Peanut Oil2,145.25-0.37%6.17%-13.84%
Groundnuts (peanuts)1,443.75-3.19%1.19%-2.42%
Rapeseed Oil2,266.174.80%77.62%21.49%
Soybean Meal579.45-3.65%24.83%10.06%
Soybean Oil1,947.51-0.48%39.03%32.52%
Soybeans720.790.03%20.71%18.90%
Sunflower oil2,275.76-3.62%36.45%61.20%
Coarse Wool    
Copra    
Cotton3.429.97%71.00%17.53%
Fine Wool    
Hard Logs235.71-6.07%-13.63%-9.01%
Hard Sawnwood    
Hides    
Plywood432.35-6.07%-13.63%-9.01%
Rubber2.09-1.42%-2.79%6.09%
Soft Logs    
Soft Sawnwood    
Wood Pulp    
Aluminum3,244.41-7.26%39.88%7.93%
Cold-rolled steel    
Copper, grade A cathode10,161.38-0.68%8.97%3.87%
Gold1,936.86-0.56%10.05%6.65%
Hot-rolled steel    
Iron Ore151.25-0.54%-15.89%14.13%
Lead2,380.411.52%18.32%2.08%
Nickel33,132.74-2.33%100.55%48.21%
Rebar    
Silver24.55-3.00%-4.44%6.00%
Steel wire rod    
Tin42,991.11-2.18%51.76%2.87%
Uranium    
Zinc4,360.4310.05%54.13%21.15%
DAP fertilizer954.001.69%75.56%36.41%
Potassium Chloride562.500.00%177.78%154.52%
Rock Phosphate249.5039.58%162.63%44.11%
Triple Superphosphate856.008.01%79.08%26.58%
Urea925.006.02%181.93%9.29%

Related News

Global Commodity Price And Supply Indicators Signal Semiconductor Shortage Showing Signs Of Peaking
Seeking Alpha - 5/18/2022 11:19:00 AM
The latest data from the Global PMI Commodity Price & Supply Indicators by S&P Global indicated that manufacturers worldwide continued to see sustained price and supply pressures in April.

Commodity Superfast: Gold, Silver Prices Fall; Check Out the Latest Rates Here
Zee Business - 5/18/2022 12:28:00 PM
Today gold and silver prices have declined in the bullion market. Today customers will be able to shop at a cheaper price than in the past. The price of 24 carat gold has come down to Rs 50,180 per 10 grams.

Weak China House Price Data Weighs on Metals -- Commodities Roundup
MarketWatch - 5/18/2022 11:23:00 AM
Brent crude oil rises 0.7% to $112.75 a barrel. --Copper prices in London weaken 0.4% to $9,303 a metric ton. --Wheat prices in

Oil prices bounce higher ahead of supply data as optimism on China’s COVID fight helps buoy market
MarketWatch on MSN.com - 5/18/2022 12:17:00 PM
Crude is higher for Wednesday as investors await official data on U.S. supplies and monitor China's COVID outbreak.

Are energy investors fading the rally in commodity prices?
Seeking Alpha - 5/16/2022 7:28:00 PM
Over the past month, energy commodity prices built on year-to-date gains. However, not all energy equities participated, and the laggards could surprise market observers

The Price of This Everyday Commodity Is Plunging
24/7 Wall St - 5/17/2022 5:00:00 PM
The hopes that inflation might soon moderate were dashed when the consumer price index for April rose 8.3% compared to last year. The producer price index for April confirmed this further. It rose 11% compared to the same month last year.

Closing prices for crude oil, gold and other commodities
YAHOO!News - 5/16/2022 7:13:00 PM
Benchmark U.S. crude oil for June delivery rose $3.71 to $114.20 a barrel Monday. Brent crude for July delivery rose $2.69 to $114.24 a barrel. Wholesale gasoline for June delivery rose 6 cents to $4.

We plan to diversify into non-agri, target non-price sensitive commodities: NCDEX chief
Business Line - 5/18/2022 11:51:00 AM
The exchange plans to diversify into non-price sensitive commodities and build volumes in new commodities other than agriculture. After taking over the reins amid the crisis in exchange, newly-inducted Managing Director Arun Raste has taken his time to stabilise the exchange operations and is all set revive the trading volume.

Transcript: What Booming Commodity Prices Mean for the Fed
Bloomberg - 4/21/2022 1:37:00 PM
Booming commodity prices, particularly related to food and energy, are worsening an already inflationary environment. However, the root causes of these price pressures are arguably beyond what can ...

Commodity prices’ll remain high in Nigeria, others – World Bank
The Punch on MSN.com - 5/15/2022 12:00:00 AM
The World Bank has said that the war in Ukraine has dealt a major shock to commodity markets, altering global patterns of trade, production, and consumption in ways that will keep prices at historically high levels through the end of 2024.

More commodity news